fbpx
60 Reviews rated 4.5/5 - Google

GDPR DATA Privacy notice for websites

This is privacy notice of Dinky Street Ltd.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please contact dinkystreet@gmail.com for a pdf version.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
3. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
4. DATA SECURITY
5. DATA RETENTION
6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
7. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
8. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS


1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you book a play session online, browse our website, send us an email, or contact us via telephone.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

Louise Moore is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Dinky Street Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are 25 Church Road, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, GL52 8LT, dinkystreet@gmail.com. For all data matters contact Louise Moore using any of these details.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Financial Data Credit card and billing information
  • Technical Data IP address
  • Contact Data Email address, postal address, phone number
  • Identity Data Name of adult making booking along with any additional adults and all children’s names associated with the booking, age of children for parties.
  • Usage Data Information about how you use our website and services

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Your details will not be passed to any third parties that are not involved with your specific enquiry.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy Cookie Policy for further details.
  • Directly. We will request your name, address, phone number and email as part of our online booking system when booking play sessions or parties with us. For party bookings we will also ask for the child’s name and age.
  • Our booking system is provided by a third party who will only gather the aforementioned information to complete your booking. Information that you provide to the booking system is not passed on to other third parties.
  • The information we request is required to
    (a)   Secure your place for a play session or party so that we can monitor capacity levels
    (b)   To draw up a register for play sessions so that we can comply with our Health & Safety & Fire Regulations
    (c)   To contact you if we need to cancel a session or party booking
    (d)   To send you a booking confirmation
    (e)   To send our newsletter or offers but this only applies to those who have opted in

Online transactions. We have chosen SagePay as our online transaction provider. No financial or card details are held by Dinky Street.

CCTV. CCTV is installed throughout Dinky Street to maintain the safety and security of our customers and staff. CCTV monitoring on our premises is for security and training purposes only and is limited to uses that do not violate the individual’s reasonable expectation to privacy. We will not disclose to any third party, footage of our visitors unless required by law or for insurance purposes.

4. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is used when credit card information provided to us online. This ensures a connection is secure. A padlock image shows that your details are being collected securely using 128 bit SSL technology.  Clicking on the padlock will show you the SSL certificate.

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

5. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will retain information about our customers for 3 years after the first point of contact with you after which time it will be deleted.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

CCTV data is held for 30 days unless it is required to be retained for any lawful purpose.

6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Louise Moore, Dinky Street Ltd, 25 Church Road, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, GL52 8LT or email dinkystreet@gmail.com.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

7. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 4th January 2019. Changes in the law may require us to update this document and you will be informed of any such changes via our website.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

8. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Louise Moore, Dinky Street Ltd, 25 Church Road, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, GL52 8LT or email dinkystreet@gmail.com.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Find Us

Dinky Street, Church Road, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 8LT.

Get in touch for more information

4 + 15 =